E-mail Story   Print Story
  Comments (0) Total Friday Apr. 18, 2014
 
A blog about sports in Montana, with an emphasis on Flathead Valley High Schools.
Montana Sidelines - Sports Around The Flathead ValleyMontana Sidelines - Sports Around The Flathead Valley
Glacier Boys Atop Class AA Hoops Rankings
Wolfpack riding five-game win streak
Senior guard Reid Siderius, right, takes a shot during an early morning basketball practice at Glacier High School. - File photo Lido Vizzutti | Flathead Beacon
Riding a five-game win streak, the Glacier boys are ranked first in Class AA in the latest Associated Press basketball poll released Wednesday.

The Wolfpack (8-1 overall) moved up from third place after recently beating Columbia Falls (67-42), Lake City (70-57) and Libby (68-29). Great Falls C.M. Russell (8-1) is ranked second, Billings Skyview (7-1) is third, Missoula Hellgate (9-1) is fourth and Billings West (6-2) is fifth. Flathead, which is tied for second in the Western AA standings with Glacier and is 5-2 overall, is positioned just outside the top five.

In the latest Class A rankings, the Whitefish boys jumped into the top five, landing in fourth. The Bulldogs (6-3) stunned previously No. 3 Columbia Falls last week, 50-35. The Wildcats fell out of the top five in the rankings.

Glacier travels to Whitefish on Thursday for a nonconference matchup before entering the conference schedule.

In Class B, Bigfork (7-3) moved up to second. The Vikings were previously sixth.

The Columbia Falls girls dropped to third place in the Class A poll. The Wildkats are 7-2 this season.
Associated Press High School Basketball Polls
The top teams chosen by members of the sports media from across Montana, first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Boys
Class AA
1. Glacier (6), 8-1, 95, 3
2. Great Falls Russell (2), 8-1, 90, 4
3. Billings Skyview (2), 7-1, 80, 2
4. Missoula Hellgate, 9-1, 73, 1
5. Billings West, 6-2, 38, NR
Others receiving votes: Flathead 24.

Class A
1. Laurel (9), 8-0, 99, 1
2. Stevensville (1), 9-1, 91, 2
3. Dillon, 6-1, 74, 5
4. Whitefish, 6-3, 27, NR
5. Butte Central, 7-3, 26, NR
Others receiving votes: Glendive 23. Belgrade 22. Billings Central 20. Columbia Falls 12. Browning 6.

Class B
1. Rocky Boy (6), 9-0, 78, 1
2. Bigfork (1), 7-3, 77, 6
3. Malta (1), 8-1, 72, 2
4. Florence (3), 9-1, 65, 5
5. Forsyth, 8-2, 60, 7
6. Fairfield, 8-2, 53, 3
7. Columbus, 7-3, 32, NR
8. Whitehall, 7-3, 25, NR
(tie) Missoula Loyola, 7-3, 25, 4
10. Manhattan, 6-3, 19, NR
Others receiving votes: Three Forks 14. Red Lodge 10. Baker 6. Wolf Point 5. Glasgow 4. Jefferson (Boulder) 3. Lodge Grass 1. Troy 1.

Class C
1. Fairview (8), 9-0, 88, 1
2. Roy-Winifred, 11-0, 81, 2
3. Centerville (1), 9-0, 71, 4
4. Ennis, 8-1, 57, 5
5. Wibaux, 7-1, 37, 3
6. Box Elder, 7-2, 26, NR
7. Broadview-Lavina, 8-1, 23, 8
7. Superior, 9-2, 23, NR
9. Highwood, 8-2, 18, T6
10. Drummond, 8-2, 14, NR
(tie) Melstone, 7-2, 14, 10
Others receiving votes: Nashua 10. Arlee 9. Victor 6. Westby-Grenora 6. Dutton-Brady 5. Stanford-Geyser 3. Hysham 2. Frazer 2.

Girls
Class AA
1. Missoula Sentinel (9), 10-0, 99, 1
2. Helena Capital (1), 7-0, 91, 2
3. Billings Senior, 8-1, 80, 3
4. Great Falls, 7-2, 59, 4
5. Bozeman, 6-2, 33, NR
Others receiving votes: Butte 26. Billings West 6. Glacier 6.

Class A
1. Hamilton (6), 10-1, 93, T2
2. Butte Central (2), 7-3, 90, T2
3. Columbia Falls (2), 7-2, 85, 1
4. Frenchtown, 8-3, 41, NR
5. Dillon, 5-2, 34, 4
Others receiving votes: Hardin 31. Havre 26.

Class B
1. Townsend (3), 10-0, 92, 2
2. Fairfield (7), 10-0, 89, 1
3. Malta, 9-1, 71, 3
4. Colstrip, 9-1, 69, T4
5. Deer Lodge, 9-1, 60, 7
6. Shepherd, 8-2, 44, 6
7. Forsyth, 8-1, 42, 8
8. Choteau, 7-2, 33, 10
9. Thompson Falls, 8-2, 16, NR
10. Baker, 6-3, 11, NR
Others receiving votes: Jefferson (Boulder) 7. Plentywood 5. Florence 3. Manhattan 3. Ronan 2. Huntley Project 1. Rocky Boy 1. Eureka 1.

Class C
1. Grass Range Winnett (2), 9-0, 81, 3
2. Westby-Grenora (4), 10-1, 74, 1
3. Belt (3), 9-1, 70, 2
4. Drummond, 9-1, 41, 4
5. Fairview, 8-1, 36, 7
6. Harlowton-Ryegate, 8-1, 31, 8
7. Broadview-Lavina, 8-1, 30, 10
(tie)St. Labre, 8-1, 30, 6
9. Roy-Winifred, 7-1, 22, NR
(tie) Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 9-1, 22, 5
Others receiving votes: Hinsdale 21. Chinook 20. Arlee 9. Shields Valley 3. Seeley-Swan 3. Culbertson 1. Augusta 1.

RELATED: Pack on Top
 
« Previous Montana Sidelines
Next Montana Sidelines »
 
No comments have been posted for this article.

 
Kellyn Brown
Kellyn Brown9h
@kellynbrown
"If we made decisions on permits this way in MT, our economy would grind to a halt" @GovernorBullock on #KeystoneXL delay
Dillon Tabish
Dillon Tabish7h
@djtabish
Montana leaders sound off on Keystone XL delay http://t.co/H1Z6oRtfis #mtnews #mtpol
Molly Priddy
Molly Priddy7h
@mollypriddy
@natashavc @TaraAriano @allyzay Oh no, I've been thinking it's a room for all your types of mustards. Recalibrating my ideas now.
Tristan Scott
Tristan Scott2h
@tristanscott
@tristanscott *Billie Joe
Flathead Beacon
FB Headlines8h
@flatheadbeacon
Baucus Casts Wide Shadow Over Montana Senate Race http://t.co/KATSG942LL